Two Bronze medals in Bislett Games (+Results)


Results Wednesday from the Bislett Games, the fifth Diamond League meet of the season, at Bislett Stadium:

100_1, Myriam Soumare, France, 11.18. 2, Lekeisha Lawson, United States, 11.24. 3, Muna Lee, United States, 11.37. 4, Ezinne Okparaebo, Norway, 11.40. 5, Asha Philip, Britain, 11.41. 6, Jodie Williams, Britain, 11.44. 7, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.44. 8, Katerina Cechova, Czech Republic, 11.66.

200_1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.73. 2, Jodie Williams, Britain, 22.97. 3, Myriam Soumare, France, 22.98. 4, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.98. 5, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 22.99. 6, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 23.20. 7, Barbara Pierre, United States, 23.67. 8, Irene Ekelund, Sweden, 23.74.

400_1, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 50.06. 2, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.60. 3, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 51.05. 4, Libania Grenot, Italy, 51.79. 5, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 52.00. 6, Marie Gayot, France, 52.30. 7, Emily Diamond, Britain, 52.58. 8, Line Kloster, Norway, 53.62.

400 Hurdles_1, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 54.94. 2, Kemi Adekoya, Bahrain, 54.96. 3, Eilidh Child, Britain, 55.33. 4, Tiffany Williams, United States, 55.61. 5, Shevon Stoddart, Jamaica, 56.71. 6, Hanna Titimets, Ukraine, 56.89.

7, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 58.06. Kori Carter, United States, DNS.

800_1, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 1 minute, 59.02 seconds. 2, Ajee Wilson, United States, 1:59.68. 3, Jessica Judd, Britain, 1:59.77. 4, Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 2:00.20. 5, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 2:00.43. 6, Molly Beckwith, United States, 2:00.79. 7, Agatha Jeruto, Kenya, 2:00.95. 8, Melissa Bishop, Canada, 2:01.06.

High Jump_1, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 1.98. 2, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 1.98. 3, Ana Simic, Croatia, 1.95. 4 (tie), Tonje Angelsen, Norway, Anna Chicherova, Russia, Irina Gordeyeva, Russia, 1.90. 7, Justyna Kasprzycka, Poland, 1.90. 8, Kamila Licwinko, Poland, 1.90. 9, Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia, 1.85.

Long Jump_1, Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 7.02. 2, Shara Proctor, Britain, 6.78. 3, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.71. 4, Darya Klishina, Russia, 6.67. 5, Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 6.67. 6, Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 6.51. 7, Erica Jarder, Sweden, 6.44. 8, Sosthene Moguenara, Germany, 6.37. 9, Janay Deloach Soukup, United States, 6.19.

Discus_1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 67.17 meters. 2, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 65.77. 3, Denia Caballero, Cuba, 64.89. 4, Yaime Perez, Cuba, 63.21. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 63.08. 6, Nadine Mueller, Germany, 62.73. 7, Zinaida Sendriute, Lithuania, 61.91. 8, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 59.31. 9, Grete Etholm, Norway, 51.71.

100_1, Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.02. 2, Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.04. 3, Adam Gemili, Britain, 10.11. 4, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.13. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 10.19. 6, Simon Magakwe, South Africa, 10.28. 7, Richard Kilty, Britain, 10.29. 8, Daniel Talbot, Britain, 10.31.

110 Hurdles_1, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.12. 2, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.36. 3, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.37. 4, William Sharman, Britain, 13.38. 5, Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.39. 6, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.45. 7, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.54. 8, Vladimir Vukicevic, Norway, 13.94.

Dream Mile_1, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:49.49. 2, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:49.83. 3, Homiyu Tesfaye, Germany, 3:49.86. 4, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:50.72. 5, Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad, France, 3:51.55. 6, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:51.59. 7, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:51.71. 8, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:52.23.

3,000 Steeplechase_1, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Kenya, 8 minutes, 2.37 seconds. 2, Evan Jager, United States, 8:06.97. 3, Hillary Kipsang Yego, Kenya, 8:10.93. 4, Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:14.29. 5, Gilbert Kirui, Kenya, 8:15.32. 6, Brahim Taleb, Morocco, 8:15.48. 7, Daniel Huling, United States, 8:15.87. 8, Bernard Nganga, Kenya, 8:18.22.

5,000_1, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13 minutes, 1 minute, 57 seconds. 2, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 13:02.15. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 13:03.35. 4, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:04.68. 5, Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya, 13:08.36. 6, Isiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 13:08.46. 7, Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 13:09.73. 8, Cornelius Kangogo, Kenya, 13:13.03.

Pole Vault_1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.77. 2, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.70. 3, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.60. 4, Thiago Braz, Brazil, 5.47. 5, Dmitriy Starodubtsev, Russia, 5.47. 6, Augusto Dutra, Brazil, 5.32. 6, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 5.32. 8, Lazaro Borges, Cuba, 5.32.

Triple Jump_1, Will Claye, United States, 17.41 meters. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 17.15. 3, Ernesto Reve, Cuba, 16.96. 4, Lazaro Martinez, Cuba, 16.82. 5, Lyukman Adams, Russia, 16.73. 6, Omar Craddock, United States, 16.67. 7, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa, 16.38. 8, Phillips Idowu, Britain, 16.30.

Shot Put_1, Joe Kovacs, United States, 21.14. 2, David Storl, Germany, 21.08. 3, Reese Hoffa, United States, 21.07. 4, German Lujan Lauro, Argentina, 20.60. 5, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 20.22. 6, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 20.14. 7, Christian Cantwell, United States, 19.47. 8, Stian Andersen, Norway, 16.87. Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia, NM.

Javelin_1, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 84.18. 2, Julius Yego, Kenya, 84.17. 3, Vtezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 83.53. 4, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 82.56. 5, Thomas Roehler, Germany, 81.41. 6, Kim Amb, Sweden, 80.78. 7, Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed, Egypt, 80.06. 8, Ari Mannio, Finland, 78.45.

  • Published in Sports
Subscribe to this RSS feed